THYMOSEPT

All our ingredients are natural and alcohol free

COMPOSITION

THYMOL

Thymol is a component found in thyme oil, which is a naturally occurring mixture of compounds from the thyme plant, according to the United States Environmental Protection Agency. It is typically used in pesticide products such as animal repellents, fungicidal products, medical disinfectants, tuberculocides, and virucides. It also can be used in perfumes, food flavorings, mouthwashes, pharmaceutical preparations, and cosmetics. However, this plant-based ingredient also reaps many antimicrobial properties, allowing folks to clean their homes without the harsh smells of chemicals or bleach.

Thymol, a component of the botanical thyme oil, when used as a disinfectant active ingredient in THYMOSEPT kills 99.99% of household germs, bacteria and viruses including coronavirus. During the history thymol have been used for thousands of years in Roman, Greek, and Indian medicine as antiseptic agents. It is used in beekeeping as a means of disinfecting bee hives and does not harm bees that are extremely sensitive to all types of chemicals. Thymol is a part of nature. 

 

PANTHENOL

Most people will probably have already heard of panthenol as it is frequently used as an ingredient in wound and healing ointments. Panthenol is also used in lots of other products. It is often listed as an ingredient under different names: Panthenol, D-panthenol and dexpanthenol. These are all names for panthenol, a precursor of vitamin B that has long been used to treat skin diseases and mucous membrane disorders. For panthenol to have an effect on our skin and mucous membranes, however, our bodies must convert the ingredient to pantothenic acid. Once it has done this, panthenol can have positive effects on the structure of our skin.

 

CHAMOMILE

We are all familiar with chamomile tea. We drink it to combat gastrointestinal problems and colds. In Thymosept we use chamomile for the skin care. After all, chamomile is also recommended as an aid to healing wounds. As such, chamomile is also often used to treat our skin. And there’s a very good reason for this: chamomile can have an antibacterial and an anti-inflammatory effect, which makes it a popular choice for treating skin blemishes, spots and acne. When used on our skin, chamomile can combat the bacteria that cause blemishes. It allows potential infections on the skin to heal more quickly and prevents new problems from developing. In short, chamomile can have an antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, soothing and calming effect – especially for sensitive skin susceptible to irritation.

CERTIFICATES

fake Ecolabel certicate.jpg
fake ISO certificate.jpg
fake halal certificate.jpg
HACCP certificate.jpg

ECOLABEL

ISO

HALAL

HACCP

NATURAL

ECO FRIENDLY

no chemicals

NATURAL

ECO FRIENDLY

no chemicals

HALAL CERTIFIED

alcohol free

HALAL CERTIFIED

alcohol free

skin care

chamomile

panthenol

skin care

chamomile

panthenol